Aviation Business Journal "Protect your FBO investments...."
[…] For this reason, the FAA encourages airport sponsors to update and publish their minimum standards periodically. Grant/Sponsor Assurances
The least known but perhaps strongest protection for FBOs is found in the Grant/Sponsor Assurances. The intent of Congress in passing the fi rst enabling legislation governing airport funding in 1938 (and in adopting revised statutory methods in 1958 and again in 1982) was to improve safety and effi ciency by, among other things, promoting competition among aeronautical users.The statutory law behind the assurances is contained primarily in Section 511 (a) of the Airport and Airway Improvement Act of 1982, 49 USC 47107 (a), also referred to as Section 308 (a) of the Federal Aviation Act of 1982. The key language is, “The Secretary of Transportation may approve a project grant only if the Secretary receives writtenassurances...that (1) the airport will be availablefor public use on reasonable conditions without
unjust discrimination and...(4) a person providing,or intending to provide, aeronautical services to the public will not be given an exclusive right to use the airport....” In order to promote competition, the FAA requires airports receiving federal funds to agree to these “grant” or “sponsor assurances,” which, among other things, prohibit any party from obtaining or maintaining an exclusive right to perform services at an airport and require sponsors